top of page

News

Search

Bolton Easter Congress 2013

 

89 competitors attended the Bolton Easter Congress, heldat Bolton Ukrainian Club from 29th to 31st March.

 

The Open section was dominated by top seeded Ali Jaunoobywho won the event with a 4.5/5 pts score. He avoided playing second seed MikeSurtees, who lost his first round game, but won the rest to finish 2ndwith 4pts. Seven players shared 3rd place on 3pts, so half the fieldof 18 won a prize.

 

In the Major section the only two players on 4/4pts, AdamTyton and Robert Taylor, agreed a draw in the final round, so both shared firstplace with 4.5/5 pts.

 

The Knights section was won outright be 10yrs old JamesMorby from Jesmond, on 4.5pts.

 

Alan Walton won the busy persons blitz, beating AliJaunooby in the final round.

 

Open Championship

1st           AliJaunooby                      Denton                 4.5pts/5

2nd          MikeSurtees                     Great Lever        4pts

3rd=         RobertNewton                                Rochdale             Joao Rita                              3Cs

                PeterMulleady                 Rossendale         Steven Jones                     Surbiton & Padgate

                PhilipWheldon                 Urmston              Oliver Jackson                   Cheshire

                PhilipArmstrong              Oldham                                3pts

18 competitors                  £490prize fund

 

Major (u170)

1st=          AdamTyton                       Bolton

                RobertTaylor                     Preston                                4.5pts/5

3rd           SimonDoherty                  Bolton &Cambridge City               4pts

U155 grading prize           IanLamb              Bolton                                   3pts

36 competitors                  £400prize fund

 

Knights (u135)

1st           JamesMoreby                  Jesmond              4.5pts/5

2nd=             NeilJerzynek                     Oldham

Timothy Jones                   Sheffield Deaf

Noel Boustred                   Gosforth              4pts

U120 grading prize           NugithJaywana                                Tameside            4pts

U100 grading prize           LeeHazelton                      Eccles                    3pts

35 competitors                  £450prize fund

 

Busy Persons Blitz

1st           AlanWalton       3Cs                         7.5pts/8

2nd          AliJaunooby      Denton                 7pts

166-185 Grading prize    AndrewHorton (3Cs) & Mitchell Burke (3Cs)       6pts

146-165 Grading prize    TimHilton (Denton)        5pts

126-145 Grading prize    IanLamb (Bolton)            4.5pts

106-125 Grading prize    NeilJerzynek (Oldham) 4pts

85-105 Grading prize       SharonDaniel (Bolton School) & Brian Davies (Great Lever)          3.5pts

Under 85 Grading prize ClaireKerton (3Cs) & Alan Riddle (Leeds)              2pts

63 competitors  £220prize fund

 

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page